Skip to content
ReportThe 2026 State of TPRMDownload

Applied AI

Coverbase is an AI system built for third-party management. Its AI harness brings together your vendor data, the context around each relationship, the information suppliers submit, and custom-built research, then synthesizes them into decisions your team can check. On TPM-Bench, Coverbase consistently scores higher than frontier AI models.

What we’re building for

Agents read supplier documents and evaluate the evidence against your requirements. Your team reviews the exceptions, with the source material close at hand.

Intake, monitoring, inspection, and contracts share supplier context. A new signal can inform the next assessment instead of getting lost in another system.

Apply the controls your program uses, then incorporate your reviewers' decisions into future assessments. The system works around how your team evaluates risk.

Intelligence, in motion.Coverbase Applied AI
Evidence into decisionsConceptual visualization. Select a focus area to reshape it.
01 · How Coverbase compares

How Coverbase compares to frontier models.

A frontier model can read a document. A supplier decision needs more: the vendor’s data, the context around the relationship, what the supplier submitted, research built for the question, and your controls. Coverbase’s AI harness brings those together and synthesizes them into a decision your team can check. TPM-Bench measures what that adds.

Data and context together
The harness brings vendor data, the context around each relationship, supplier-submitted information, and custom-built research into one place, so each answer draws on all of it.
Evidence you can trace
We connect a conclusion to the clause, report, or system record that supports it. You can check the source before you make the call.
Your controls, applied
We read a supplier's evidence against your requirements and give an answer grounded in them, not a generic one that sounds convincing.
Authority you can audit
Every write the agent makes is checked against who may approve what, and anything that needs attention goes to a reviewer. Violations are counted in the benchmark and never averaged away.
02 · TPM-Bench v2 · Results

Coverbase consistently scores higher than frontier AI models.

TPM-Bench gives an AI agent 331 realistic third-party management cases, set inside a fictional insurer. We ran Coverbase and six frontier models on every case, under the same instructions. Coverbase scored 0.84 out of 1. The strongest model on its own, Claude Opus 5.5, scored 0.73.

How TPM-Bench works

TPM-Bench v2 · 331 cases · 6 frontier models
+0.11Coverbase ahead of Claude Opus 5.5, the top frontier model on its own0.84 against 0.73, 95% interval +0.07 to +0.15, n = 331
41 of 46Cases without third-party submitted info where Coverbase did better, none worseAgainst Claude Opus 5.5
+0.15Coverbase ahead on cases with third-party submitted info113 cases, 95% interval +0.08 to +0.21; against Claude Opus 5.5
92%Cases where Coverbase passed every blockerClaude Opus 5.5 on its own: 85%

Coverbase and each model got the same instructions and the same company documents. The difference is Coverbase’s AI harness. Method

Coverbase against frontier modelsFig. 1 · TPM-Bench v2
Coverbase0.84Blocker pass 92%
Claude Opus 5.50.73Blocker pass 85%
Claude Opus 50.69Blocker pass 79%
Claude Sonnet 5.50.68Blocker pass 81%
Claude Haiku 5.50.55Blocker pass 68%
Claude Sonnet 50.53Blocker pass 67%
Claude Sonnet 4.60.51Blocker pass 65%

Mean score over 331 cases, from 0 to 1, for Coverbase and for each model on its own with the same instructions and company documents. Blocker pass is the share of cases where no blocker failed. Method

Data
SystemScore95% intervalBlocker pass
Coverbase0.840.81 to 0.8792%
Claude Opus 5.50.730.69 to 0.7785%
Claude Opus 50.690.64 to 0.7379%
Claude Sonnet 5.50.680.64 to 0.7381%
Claude Haiku 5.50.550.50 to 0.6068%
Claude Sonnet 50.530.48 to 0.5867%
Claude Sonnet 4.60.510.47 to 0.5665%

How Coverbase stacks up.

Across all 331 cases, Coverbase scores 0.84, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 0.73, and Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 0.68. Coverbase also leads on the 46 cases without third-party submitted info and on the 113 cases with it.

Score by group of casesFig. 2 · TPM-Bench v2
0.84
0.73
0.68
0.81
0.29
0.26
0.75
0.61
0.52
All cases331 cases
Without third-party submitted info46 cases
With third-party submitted info113 cases

Mean case score from 0 to 1. The gray bars are Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 on their own, with the same instructions and company documents. The last two groups split cases by whether the answer uses information submitted by the third party. Method

Data
CasesCoverbaseClaude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
All cases (n = 331)0.840.730.68
Without third-party submitted info (n = 46)0.810.290.26
With third-party submitted info (n = 113)0.750.610.52

Scores for every model.

TPM-Bench v2 leaderboard: Coverbase and six frontier models, 331 cases each. Select a column header to sort.
Coverbase0.840.81 to 0.8792%0.9019$0.45
Claude Opus 5.50.730.69 to 0.7785%0.8020$0.33
Claude Opus 50.690.64 to 0.7379%0.8150$1.32
Claude Sonnet 5.50.680.64 to 0.7381%0.7813$0.18
Claude Haiku 5.50.550.50 to 0.6068%0.7232$0.011
Claude Sonnet 50.530.48 to 0.5867%0.6735$0.61
Claude Sonnet 4.60.510.47 to 0.5665%0.7027$0.30

Score is the mean over 331 cases with a 95% bootstrap interval. Cost is model API spend per case.

Scores by suite.

Score by suite, Coverbase and Claude Opus 5.5Fig. 3 · TPM-Bench v2
REPORTDRESFORECASTPORTFOLIODCOMPMONITORDAIMASTERASSESSQUANTINTAKEINCIDENTDSECRELATEGOVERNHANDOFFSOURCEREVIEWCONTRACTCHANGECOMMSONBOARDPERF
Coverbase0.930.900.900.750.890.790.930.850.840.970.900.760.930.890.910.860.970.820.680.940.930.910.74
Claude Opus 5.50.450.560.570.440.600.510.730.670.680.820.770.670.850.810.850.810.920.790.660.920.930.910.74
n119817171691013911111481011711208689

Mean score per suite, Coverbase and Claude Opus 5.5 on its own, ordered by the gap. Darker is higher. Method

Data
SuitenCoverbaseClaude Opus 5.5Gap
REPORT110.930.45+0.47
DRES90.900.56+0.34
FORECAST80.900.57+0.34
PORTFOLIO170.750.44+0.31
DCOMP170.890.60+0.29
MONITOR160.790.51+0.28
DAI90.930.73+0.20
MASTER100.850.67+0.18
ASSESS130.840.68+0.15
QUANT90.970.82+0.15
INTAKE110.900.77+0.13
INCIDENT110.760.67+0.09
DSEC140.930.85+0.08
RELATE80.890.81+0.08
GOVERN100.910.85+0.06
HANDOFF110.860.81+0.05
SOURCE70.970.92+0.04
REVIEW110.820.79+0.02
CONTRACT200.680.66+0.02
CHANGE80.940.92+0.02
COMMS60.930.930.00
ONBOARD80.910.910.00
PERF90.740.740.00

Coverbase is ahead on most suites. It leads by the widest margin on suites that ask what the program knows: REPORT (0.93 against 0.45), DRES (0.90 against 0.56), FORECAST (0.90 against 0.57), PORTFOLIO (0.75 against 0.44), DCOMP (0.89 against 0.60), and MONITOR (0.79 against 0.51).

What each suite covers

Example benchmark test cases

DCOMP-REGCHG-0001

A new sole shareholder and an overnight sanctions hit on a translator whose founder is still the contact.

Coverbase
1.00
Claude Opus 5.5
0.00
TRAP-PAY-0001

A bank-detail change request that checks out on every point except its source.

Coverbase
0.96
Claude Opus 5.5
0.93
More cases from TPM-Bench

Where one model is shown on its own, it is Claude Opus 5.5.

The lead comes from data and context.
The 46 cases without third-party submitted info need a renewal date, a finding's owner, a sanctions change, a board risk-appetite statement, or a fourth-party concentration entry. Coverbase's harness holds those facts, keeps them current, and gives them to the agent with the authority rules attached. A harness built in-house has to do the same. The prompt is the small part.
Coverbase scores higher than every frontier model in TPM-Bench.
Coverbase scores 0.84. On their own, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 0.73, Claude Opus 5 scores 0.69, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 0.68, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 0.55, Claude Sonnet 5 scores 0.53, and Claude Sonnet 4.6 scores 0.51. Coverbase passes every blocker on 92% of cases, against 85% for the strongest model.
The harness is Coverbase's own.
Coverbase's AI harness gives the agent your vendor data, the context around each relationship, the information suppliers submit, and research built for the question, then synthesizes them into a decision your team can check. A model on its own starts from the documents in front of it.
Coverbase includes the benchmark.
331 cases, 32 suites, a blocker gate, typed grading, an action-trace grader, and an owner per suite. A team that builds its own harness also has to build the thing that tells it whether the harness works.What is in TPM-Bench
Calculate how much it costs to build vs buy
03 · Method

Benchmark grading methodology

Method

  1. 01

    Coverbase and each model on its own run every case with the same instructions and documents.

  2. 02

    A case scores 0 if any blocker fails: the decision, forbidden claims or forbidden actions. Otherwise it scores the weighted mean of its quality criteria.

  3. 03

    Code compares typed values: dates, percents, counts, sets, enums, and probabilities. Probabilities get a Brier score against a hidden outcome.

  4. 04

    The action trace is graded for required and forbidden actions, authority limits, the irreversible budget, and segregation of duties. Violations are counted, not averaged.

  5. 05

    One judge model grades prose criteria with one rubric for every system. A missing verdict fails in the unsafe direction.

  6. 06

    Intervals are 95% bootstrap intervals over cases. Lift is paired, with a sign test. A win or loss is a move of more than 0.05.

How TPM-Bench grades a case
01

Detect the change

MONITOR, INCIDENT

02

Find the relationship

MASTER, RELATE

03

Judge materiality

PORTFOLIO, QUANT, DCOMP, DRES, ASSESS

04

Propose the next step

HANDOFF, GOVERN, COMMS

05

Measure the work

The action-trace grader

04 · Research

Research we have published.

Reports and analysis on vendor dependencies, evidence, and the incidents that change a third-party decision.

Research Report

The platform beneath your vendors

One poisoned VS Code extension, one GitHub employee laptop, and 3,800 internal repositories listed for sale. This report reconstructs the TeamPCP breach chain and shows why nth-party exposure now lives below the vendor surface.

Read the research
05 · Open work

Problems we’re working on.

01

When documents disagree

A SOC 2 and a security questionnaire can describe the same control differently. We are working on how to surface the disagreement with both sources attached, rather than smoothing it away.

02

When to ask a person

A missing detail should not become a confident answer. We want the agent to show what it knows, explain what is missing, and hand the question to a reviewer.

03

When the vendor changes

A vendor record can outlive the facts that went into it. We are working on how to refresh what matters while preserving the evidence and decisions that came before.

04

When a change matters

A new SOC 2 may contain a changed date or a material exception. The work is telling those apart against your controls and the service you use.

05

When evidence contains instructions

A supplier document is evidence, not an instruction to our agents. We are testing how to keep that boundary intact while the agent reads the document.

Test Coverbase on your own cases.

Bring a vendor, a document, and the question your team would ask. We run it through Coverbase and a frontier model on its own, and show you each step.